Natavan gallery hosts new exhibition
Baku’s Natavan gallery hosted a photo exhibition titled “The monuments of Azerbaijan” last week, Project initiator Konul Veliyeva announced about it while talking to Trend Life.
The event was carried out under the support of the Youth Foundation under Azerbaijani President. The project aimed at promoting ancient national heritage of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition featured works of 30 young photographs from various regions of the country. Elvin Eldaroglu, Vusala Ragimova, Ismayil Ismayilov and Mehbara Abbasova were among them.
Throughout history, the Azerbaijan people have created high material and spiritual culture and made a valuable contribution to the world development. The UNESCO World Heritage list includes a number of Azerbaijan's places of importance such as the Old city (Icheri Sheher), Gobustan Rock Art Cultural Landscape, Palace of Shaki Khans etc.