Azerbaijan, Georgia set to increase cooperation in tourism
4 October 2019 19:47 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Georgia, the two South Caucasus neighbours, will work together to develop cooperation in tourism.
The cooperation in tourism between Azerbaijan and Georgia will be based on collaboration rather than on competition.
The was stated during the meeting held between the Chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Tourism Agency, Fuad Nagiyev and the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Tbilisi, Trend reported on October 4 citing the Azerbaijani State Tourism Agency.
As part of the meeting, the two sides reached a preliminary agreement on cooperation in the sphere of tourism, including organization of joint tours and showcase of joint stands at exhibitions.
The cooperation between the two countries will promote further development of tourism in the region. As part of the agreement, Tbilisi will host the opening of the “Azerbaijan Travel” guest center of Azerbaijan Tourism Board on October 4.
Azerbaijan ranked first for the number of tourists visiting Georgia in January-March 2019. Some 292,902 Azerbaijani tourists visited Georgia in this period. Thus, the number of people visiting the neighboring country from Azerbaijan increased by 8,651 people or 3 percent compared to the same period in 2018.
A total of 1,617,548 foreigners visited Georgia in the reporting period, which is 2.2 percent more than last year.
The tourist flow between Azerbaijan and Georgia keeps increasing. This year, the number of tourists coming to Azerbaijan from Georgia for the first time exceeded the number of the Russian ones. Georgian citizens accounted for 29.8 percent of 364,200 visitors arriving in Azerbaijan in January-February 2019.
Last year, the trade turnover between the neighboring countries amounted to $1.1 billion. The share of Azerbaijan in the total trade turnover of the neighboring country made 8.7 percent in 2018. Georgian exports to Azerbaijan amounted to $502.7 million, while Azerbaijan exported goods worth $586 million to Georgia last year.
In particular, Georgian exports to Azerbaijan include cement, locomotives and other railway vehicles, mineral and chemical fertilizers, mineral waters, alcoholic drinks, glass and glassware, pharmaceuticals, etc. Azerbaijan mainly exports to Georgia oil and petroleum products, natural gas, electricity, plastic, cement, anhydrite and gypsum binders.