Israeli Gelfand leads FIDE Grand Prix in Baku
6 October 2014 11:00 (UTC+04:00)
Israeli Grandmaster Boris Gelfand outplayed Russian Alexander Grischuk, who eventually lost on time in what should be already drawish position. After this game the Israeli player solely leads in the FIDE Grand Prix series 2014-2015 in Baku with 2,5 out of 3.
In yet another decisive game of the round 3, Russian Sergey Karjakin defeated Cuban Leinier Dominguez, menawhile Russian Evgeny Tomashevsky didn't manage to break through Uzbek Rustam Kasimdzhanov's defence, Italian Fabiano Caruana missed good winning chances against American Hikaru Nakamura, AzerTag state news agency reported.
Azerbaijan's heroes Shahriyar Mammadyarov and Teymur Rajabov drew with Russian players Dmitry Andreikin and Peter Svidler respectively.
The prize fund of the FIDE Grand Prix in Baku is equal to 120,000 euros. The winner of the tournament will receive 20,000 euros.
The third Grand Prix series 2014-2015 starts with the first stage in Baku. Back in 2008 it was also the capital of Azerbaijan which hosted the first ever Grand Prix stage and a great deal has changed since then as FIDE has organized 30 Grand Prix tournaments.
The winner and second placed player overall of the Grand Prix Series will qualify for the Candidates Tournament to be held in the last quarter of 2015 or the first half of 2016.