Search for missing oilmen unerway
29 December 2015 12:46 (UTC+04:00)
Search for oil workers, missing after an accident on the platform #10 of the offshore Gunashli field in the Caspian Sea on December 4, continues, said Etibar Mirzayev, the Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan,
He told journalists on December 29 that four helicopters, as well as the ships of the State Border Service have been involved in the search operation, and despite the adverse weather conditions, the search for the missing has not been suspended.
“We continue the search along the coast as well,” Mirzayev added.
A fire broke out on the platform #10 of Azerbaijan’s offshore Gunashli field on December 4, after an underwater high-pressure gas pipeline was damaged in strong storm. Out of 63 people who were on platform at the moment of accident only 33 were rescued, while 22 are still regarded missing with eight dead.
The works on extinguishing the fire on the platform are underway as well.
Khanig Mammadov, the Vice President of Azerbaijan's state energy company SOCAR, told journalists that all the victims injured in the fire on the offshore platform have been discharged from the hospital, and five of them have already returned to work.
"The funds allocated by the government in the amount of 15,000 manats ($9,629) as compensation have been given to all the families of the dead and missing oilmen," he said. "In addition, 1,000 ($642) manats was allocated by Confederation of Trade Unions of Azerbaijan and the Organization of Trade Unions of the country's oil and gas industry. Also, 5,000 manats ($3,210) was recently allocated by SOCAR to the families of killed and missing oil workers."