Search for missing oilmen expanded
10 December 2015 11:31 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan continues the search of oil workers, missing in the Caspian Sea as a result of an accident on the platform #10 of the offshore Gunashli field, the operational headquarters told Trend on December 10.
“The search for the missing has been intensified,” said the special headquarters. “Additional helicopters from the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the State Border Service, as well as more boats have been involved in the search.”
Last Friday, a fire broke out on the offshore platform #10 of SOCAR’s Gunashli field, after an underwater high-pressure gas pipeline was damaged in strong storm. Out of 63 people who were on platform at the moment of accident only 33 were rescued, while 23 are still regarded missing with seven dead.
Also, as a result of the storm, a booth on base #501 got washed out to the sea at approximately 12:30 local time, on December 4. At the time, the booth contained three people - Javad Khudaverdiyev, Bahman Jafarov and Rovshan Mammadov.
Dashgin Isgandarov, Director General of SOCAR’s Azneft Production Union said at a press conference on December 9 that firefighting continues at the Gunashli field.
“Currently, five boats are extinguishing the fire,” he said. “We are trying to extinguish the fire at four gas wells.”
Addressing the press conference, SOCAR Vice-President Khalig Mammadov noted that search for the missing 26 oil workers continues.
He noted that adverse weather conditions complicate the search for the missing.
The oilmen, who were rescued before, will be able to return to the work after receiving treatment if their health allows, he added.
"Currently, the oilmen are receiving medical treatment after which their health conditions will be assessed," Mammadov said. “The oilmen, who became disabled as a result of the accident, will be receiving disability allowances and insurance payments from the insurance company."
Currently, 12 victims of the accident are receiving treatment in the Central Hospital of Oil Workers and their health condition is evaluated as normal.
Meanwhile, the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry told Trend that an expedition group was established to investigate the possible negative impact of fire to the environment.