Azerbaijan, Hungary sign agreements on education, transportation
8 December 2017 12:19 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Hungary have signed agreements in the fields of education and passenger and freight traffic, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend on December 7.
Relevant documents were signed at the meeting of the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto within the 24th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Vienna.
The FMs expressed satisfaction with the development of cooperation and political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Hungary.
Mammadyarov and Szijjarto reviewed the issues on the agenda and exchanged views on the prospects for cooperation in various fields. They also highly appreciated the success of cooperation achieved in recent years between Azerbaijan and Hungary in the field of education.
Azerbaijani FM further touched upon the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In particular, he spoke about his relevant meetings held the day before and noted the need to resolve the conflict within the framework of sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
After the meeting, the FMs signed an agreement between the governments of Azerbaijan and Hungary on international passenger and freight transport by road and the Work Program for 2018-2020 between Azerbaijan’s Education Ministry and Hungary’s Ministry of Human Resources.
Azerbaijan's trade turnover with Hungary amounted to about $20 million in January-July 2017, and almost the entire amount accounted for the supply of Hungarian products to Azerbaijan, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.
Back in August this year, Azerbaijani and Hungarian FMs outlined promising areas of cooperation during Mammadyarov's official visit the to Budapest. The sides expressed interest in developing cooperation in such areas as transport, agriculture, industry, education, pharmaceutics and others.