Azerbaijan seeks to strengthen protection of copyrights
15 November 2016 13:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan, the leading state in the CIS area for protection of intellectual property rights, intends to further strengthen its positions.
MP Asim Mollazade said that the reforms in the education system and science will bring Azerbaijan closer to the international standards in the area.
All literary and scientific works created by Azerbaijani scientists should meet the international legal norms and properly protected, Trend quoted the parliamentarian as saying.
"Intellectual property rights are one of the most significant human rights. Their protection by international law is very important for Azerbaijan. The holding of international conferences in this regard play a major role for expansion of relations in this area and high level protection for our intellectual property rights worldwide,” said Mollazade.
The MP believes that new startups will ensure the promotion of copyrights among youth, resulting in the growth of the economy.
Mollazade further reminded that the Azerbaijani Parliament adopted a number of legislative acts over this issue
He emphasized the necessity of taking every step to bring the protection of intellectual property rights in Azerbaijan in line with the international standards, which in turn would simplify the protection of Azerbaijanis’ intellectual property in the world.
Intellectual property rights in Azerbaijan include: all rights to industrial property (including inventions, industrial designs, utility models, trademarks, and geographical indication); and copyright and related rights.
The country is about to finalize a long-term national strategy in the field of protection of intellectual property rights. New strategy aims at the better development of the sphere of intellectual property protection, its integration into the already existing international system and rendering effective services in this field.
The Strategy includes 30 target areas, which compromises about 90 specific issues. The main purpose is to protect the rights of inventors. This process contributes to the competitiveness of local products.
Azerbaijan joined WIPO in 1995 and was rated significantly high in its annual rankings.