Thursday February 29 2024
Azerbaijan heads to improve mobile service
1 June 2015 11:59 (UTC+04:00)
The Communications and High Technologies Ministry demanded mobile operators to improve the quality of services provided to end-users.
The statement came from Ali Abbasov, Communications and High Technologies Minister, during a meeting of the Operating Committee of the first European Games on May 29.
Otherwise, the minister said, it may affect the renewal of licenses of mobile operators.
The quality of voice services and data services of Azerbaijani mobile operators, Azercell, Bakcell and Azerfon, is average, said Roman Kilishek, specialist at Global Wireless Solution.
He said, monitoring of operator networks that was held by GWS in April covered Baku and Mingachevir, where the competition of the Baku 2015 European Games will be held, and Ganja.
The first phase of monitoring was carried out in 2014, and serious errors were revealed. Therefore, it was decided to conduct an in-depth analysis, which will be held regularly in the future.
"The main purpose of the last monitoring was to check the quality of voice services and data services of mobile operators. The data on the various categories of service quality by operators differ. In general, the quality of service offered by operators can be estimated as satisfactory, but to improve quality a number of technical issues have yet to resolved," Kilishek added.
Communications Minister Abbasov highly appreciated the level of the monitoring.
“In a sense we can say that the quality of service offered by operators is not so bad, but we consider it necessary to increase it at least two-fold, both in Baku and Mingachevir, to avoid problems with networks workload.
“Currently, operators are already working in this direction, and they said local problems will be solved in the shortest possible time,” he noted.
Mobile connection, he said, is important not only for citizens but also for guests staying in Azerbaijan. “Therefore, both the data services and voice services in the country should be at the highest level. To meet the needs of users the channel capacity will be increased. The total volume of traffic involved to provide data transmission services in mobile networks, is up to 50 gigabits. However, the volume may be increased if needed,” said Abbasov.
Earlier, it was announced that the volume of voice services will grow, despite the growth of consumption of data services.
IMEI-codes' registration time extended
The Ministry also extended the registration period of IMEI-codes of mobile phones from 30 to 60 days. This was stated by Deputy Minister of Communications and High-Tech Iltimas Mammadov at the meeting.
Mammadov said, the decision was made in connection with the upcoming European Games so that users do not have problems with the use of mobile communication.
The system of registration IMEI-code of mobile phones in Azerbaijan started in May, 2013.
The new system allows to receive accurate information about the state of the mobile phone market, the market amount, the number of imported legal and illegal products.
Moreover, the system is effective against the theft of mobile phones, as well as illegal import.
The Deputy Minister also spoke about the work carried out by the ministry in preparation for the upcoming competitions.
"More than 300 kilometers of fiber optic lines and up to five kilometers of copper cable lines were laid out. In order to ensure sustainability and offer alternatives, two lines will be used - the main and the alternative, which will connect the venues of Baku 2015 and others," he said.
In addition, to ensure sustainability of communication and telecommunication services the optic lines of several other government agencies will be used.
"The work to provide mobile services throughout sports venues where competitions will be held will be completed by June 2. The works in this direction are held by Azercell and Bakcell mobile operators. The resources of the four satellites (Intelsat, AsiaSat, Utelsat and Azerspace) will be used to broadcast the competition," Mammadov added.
In view of Baku 2015 European Games, the number 2015 is operating in several languages.
This year’s exciting and innovative new multi-sport event in Baku will include 20 sports, 16 of which are Olympic, during the 17 days of competition in June 12-28. 6,000 athletes will prove themselves in Azerbaijan’s capital.