Online visa issuance launched in Azerbaijan
9 April 2013 17:15 (UTC+04:00)
Online visa issuing system has been launched according to a decree of the President of Azerbaijan, the head of Tourism Association of Azerbaijan Nahid Bagirov told Trend news agency.
According to him, tourists wishing to visit Azerbaijan can obtain a visa online. Before tourists faced problems while obtaining visas, and they had to apply to the embassies of Azerbaijan in their countries.
"If a tourists living in any German town wanted to obtain a visa for visiting Azerbaijan, he had to go to the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany, that created difficulties," Bagirov said.
Bagirov said such cases were leading to the fact that tourists refused to visit Azerbaijan. "That is unacceptable for Azerbaijan," he said.
"The online visa issuing system has already been launched. This means that tourists will be able to obtain a visa online by sending a copy of their passport to travel companies without visiting any embassy," Bagirov said.
Tourists may obtain a visa in online regime within 14 working days, the chairman of the association noted.
According to Bagirov, online visa issuing will increase the number of tourists visiting Azerbaijan.