Tatarstan’s president visits Azerbaijan
14 April 2015 10:59 (UTC+04:00)
Tatarstan’s President Rustam Minnikhanov has embarked on a working visit to Azerbaijan.
Minnikhanov arrived in Baku on April 13, AzerTag news agency reported.
The president was welcomed by Niyazi Safarov, the Azerbaijani deputy minister of economy and industry and other officials at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
During the two-day visit, he will meet with the Azerbaijani president and representatives of the Tatar community, local media reported referring to the press service of Tatarstan’s president.
Minnikhanov will be accompanied by an extensive business delegation from Tatarstan, which will discuss the issue of strengthening trade relations with Azerbaijan in Baku.
On April 14, he will visit Ganja, where he will participate in the launch of the conveyor assembly of KAMAZ trucks in Ganja Automobile Plant.
Tatar president’s last visit to Azerbaijan took place in 2011.
Tatarstan, located on the Volga River, is part of the Russian Federation. The ethnic Tatar people are Turkic, as are ethnic Azerbaijanis.