Baku Zoo ready to donate brown bears
19 January 2018 13:39 (UTC+04:00)
Baku Zoological Park intends to donate brown bears to other zoos and release wild deer into the wild.
Currently, there are six bears in the zoo - two males and four females. The director of Baku Zoo Azer Huseynov that he is ready to donate half of the animals to other zoos on the condition that the export will be paid by the host country.
In addition, Baku Zoo is also planning to transfer a pair of noble deer and porcupines to LLC "Azər EkovAnimals" this year, Sputnik Azerbaijan reported.
Animals must undergo a course of rehabilitation, after which they will be released into the wild.
“These animals reproduce very well in our country, they cannot be released into nature at once, this should happen in stages,” explained the director of the zoo.
Such experience already exists. Back in 2016, the zoo released into the wild several bear cubs, wolves and badgers.
Meanwhile, being members of the Eurasian regional association of zoos and aquariums, Baku Zoo signed a contract with foreign zoos.
“We had a contract with our colleagues from Uzbekistan. Some species are lonely, and all this time we tried to find them couples. We brought a female llama, male horny sheep, male owl, crow, pelican, swans, porcupine, to the Tashkent zoo and in return gave Sultan chickens and one brown bear,” said Huseynov.
In October 2017, a couple of Dagestan aurochs, eared and royal pheasants, a carpet python were brought from Moscow.
A visit to Baku’s Zoo in the city center is always an exciting experience. The Zoo has a lot to offer tourists taking them through some of the most distinctive global wildlife habitats in the world. The zoo keeps both animals living in Azerbaijan and those that not indigenous to the country.
The 4.25 hectares wildlife park, home to over 1,200 species of mammals, birds and reptiles, has been providing exciting wildlife experiences to visitors for over 80 years.
The Baku Zoo was first opened in 1928. A number of zoos were then opened in the different parts of the city in the search of the ideal location.