Armenia’s constitution: A fault line in peace process - Lessons from Munich
The peace process is no longer measured by diplomatic formulas but by internal political resilience. The failure to sign the agreed peace text between Azerbaijan and Armenia is not due to technical details but to a fundamental question that Yerevan’s political system has been unable to resolve: on what reality is the state’s constitutional identity based?
Baku expands its European energy footprint through landmark Serbia partnership [COMMENTARY]
The gas-fired plant has the potential to diversify Serbia’s energy supply, historically reliant on Russian imports. Shabanov notes, however, that due to its 500 MW capacity, it is unlikely the plant will immediately export electricity outside Serbia. Nonetheless, it strengthens domestic energy security and could serve as a stepping stone for larger regional cooperation.
US inflation dip strengthens outlook for Azerbaijan and energy exporters [ANALYSIS]
Recent data from the United States has shown that inflation increased at a slower pace than anticipated in January. Consumer prices rose by 0.2 percent month-on-month, slightly below analysts’ expectations of 0.3 percent, while the annual increase reached 2.4 percent, marginally under the forecast of 2.5 percent. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported that the rise in service costs drove much of the inflation, including airline tickets, healthcare, entertainment, personal care, and communication services, while prices for used vehicles, household furnishings, and car insurance declined.
Romania leads Europe in next-generation nuclear energy
Romania is emerging as a leader among developing European countries in the field of next-generation nuclear energy. The centerpiece of this effort is the construction of a nuclear power plant in Deutschești, based on innovative small modular reactors (SMRs), AzerNEWS reports.