Belgrade, Baku seal power plant deal in push for energy security and sovereignty [ANALYSIS]
Energy security, sovereignty and strategic trust are drawing President Ilham Aliyev and President Aleksandar Vucic closer than ever. The first meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council in Belgrade meant more than diplomatic warmth: it marked a deliberate move to firm up Azerbaijan–Serbia relations in long-term energy investment, political coordination and economic integration. From a planned 500-megawatt gas-fired power plant near Nish to expanded gas exports, renewable energy cooperation and food security agreements, both countries are positioning themselves as reliable partners in a volatile European landscape.
SOCAR’s first major project in Serbia takes shape as gas power plant near niš advances
The gas-fired thermal power plant planned near the Serbian city of Niš will become the first major joint project of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) in Serbia, with work on the project already under way, AzerNEWS reports.
Azerbaijan’s private sector debt-to-GDP ratio stands at around 26 percent, remaining lower than in Georgia, Armenia, and Uzbekistan, and broadly in line with levels seen in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. The country also continues to have the lowest share of foreign currency lending in the region, which stood at about 16 percent as of the end of 2025, according to S&P Global Ratings, AzerNEWS reports.
Valentine's Day in Baku: where love meets city's most romantic spots
Baku in February is a city of contrasts: the Caspian's cold breath mixes with the warm glow of street lamps, and the historic stone walls of the Old City stand beside modern towers of glass and steel.
Int'l Mugham Center presents major work by Uzbek thinker [PHOTOS]
International Mugham Center has hosted a presentation of the Azerbaijani translation of "Muqaddimat al-Adab", a seminal work by the renowned Uzbek thinker Al-Zamakhshari, AzerNEWS reports citing the center.
From energy to AI: What US-Azerbaijan strategic partnership really means
J.D. Vance’s visit to Baku and the signing of a US–Azerbaijan Strategic Partnership Charter mark more than a routine diplomatic upgrade. They reflect a renewed American interest in the South Caucasus at a time when global energy insecurity, supply-chain disruption and geopolitical fragmentation are reshaping Washington’s priorities.
Italy's Lisa Vittozzi put on a superb display of shooting, hitting all 20 targets to win gold in a thrilling women's 10km biathlon pursuit race at the Winter Games on Sunday, AzerNEWS reports.