Lobbying war in Washington heats up over Azerbaijan’s post-conflict position
Yesterday’s incident in Washington, where a confrontation occurred between a security guard and an opposition activist outside the hotel where the Azerbaijani president was staying, was both regrettable and disappointing. For many Azerbaijanis, seeing compatriots clash physically in such a sensitive setting is disheartening. Security around heads of state is strict everywhere, and attempts to breach those protocols inevitably lead to tension. Yet the troubling aspect is not only the altercation itself, but also the way certain external actors chose to frame and exploit it.
The areas in which artificial intelligence (AI) will be applied in Azerbaijan’s judicial system have been revealed, AzerNEWS reports.
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) forecasts that Azerbaijan’s oil and gas prices will remain relatively low and stable through the end of the decade, AzerNEWS reports, citing the Fund. According to projections, the country’s crude oil price is expected to average...
Azerbaijan welcomed 181,637 foreign visitors in January 2026, marking a 5% increase, or 8,984 more travelers compared to the same month in 2025, AzerNEWS reports, citing the State Tourism Agency.
U.S. Forces Korea (USFK) and Chinese fighter jets engaged in a brief aerial standoff earlier this week over the Yellow Sea, following a rare U.S. Air Force exercise that prompted a rapid Chinese military response, AzerNEWS reports, citing Yonhap News Agency.
The Azerbaijan Science Foundation (ASF) is pleased to announces a competition for fundamental and applied scientific research projects, AzerNEWS reports.