Verdict on Ruben Vardanyan: How a billionaire’s political gamble led to the dock
Ruben Karlenovich Vardanyan known with his full name, the Russian-Armenian oligarch did not arrive in Qarabag by chance. Amid the unfolding political process, he assumed the self-styled position of “state minister” of the so-called regime, entering Azerbaijani territory illegally, reportedly with the backing of Russian peacekeepers, according to some sources.
Smartphone imports to Azerbaijan fall, but spending rises as market shifts to higher-end models
Azerbaijan imported 1.34 million smartphones in 2025, marking a nearly 11% decline compared to 2024. Despite the drop in volume, the total import value increased to $457.3 million, up from $439.95 million a year earlier, reflecting around 4% growth. This trend indicates a clear shift in the market toward more expensive devices, AzerNEWS reports.
The final court decision is being announced in an open hearing in the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, who is accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism, financing of terrorism and other serious offenses under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, AzerNEWS reports.
ASCO’s “Balakən” ferry returns to service after major overhaul, sets sail for Kazakhstan
The “Balakən” vessel-ferry operated by Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO), part of AZCON Holding, has successfully completed scheduled repairs and returned to service.
Azerbaijan Film Days held in Berlin [PHOTOS]
Azerbaijan Film Days have been held in Berlin through the joint organization of the Azerbaijan Film Agency, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany, and the Azerbaijan Cultural Center in Berlin, AzerNEWS reports citing the Azerbaijan Culture Ministry.
Applications open for Urban Expo at WUF13 in Baku
Applications are now open for participation in the Urban Expo, one of the flagship events of the World Urban Forum’s thirteenth session (WUF13), which will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan, from 17 to 22 May 2026, AzerNEWS reports.
Azerbaijani referee receives new CEV appointment
International referee Eldar Zulfugarov has received a new appointment from the European Volleyball Confederation (CEV), AzerNEWS reports citing the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation.