Turkmenistan to build new shipyard
A shipyard, which will have a total area of ​​166,000 square meters, is being built in the Turkmen port of the city of Turkmenbashi, the Turkmen government reported on February 17.
The project is being implemented by the Gap Inşaat Turkish company. The projected capacity of the plant is designed for processing 10,000 tons of steel per year.
The new enterprise will be able to implement full cycle of work on construction of ships and vessels for various purposes: tankers, dry cargo ships, tugboats, oil and gas platforms.
The plant was designed in accordance with the requirements of the IACS (International Association of Classification Societies) international standard. The purpose of the IACS is to develop standards and regulations regarding maritime transportation safety.
The State Service of Maritime and River Transportation of Turkmenistan signed an agreement on technical consulting and advisory services in shipbuilding in May 2012.