UEG: Ideal conditions created for athletes in Baku
12 June 2014 15:44 (UTC+04:00)
All ideal conditions have been created for the athletes and the Olympic Village and the National Gymnastic Arena are organized and prepared at the highest level, European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) President Georges Guelzec said.
Guelzec made the remarks at a press conference on the 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships on June 12.
"We are very pleased to return to Baku, as we know that the Gymnastics Federation of Azerbaijan, and the host city of Baku are highly competent and professional," he added, addressing to the event.
He also said the 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships, which will kick off on June 13, has been organized at an ideal time - two years after London Olympics and two years prior to the Rio Olympics.
"This is already the third time when European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships is organized in Baku. The events, hosted by our Azerbaijani friends in 2007 and 2009 were extremely successful and the organization was perfect," Guelzec said, adding that these championships also have special significance thanks to the First European Games, also to be held in Baku in 2015.
"Gymnastics is a very important sport for the future generations," UEG head said at the press conference.
He went on to add that the forthcoming European Games will be very interesting for the audience, and one of the advantages of these games will be that the fans won't have to wait for the outcome results.
"We want gymnastics to be more dynamic, so the fans and the TV viewers will understand the importance attached to this type of gymnastics. I think it will be our first trial, our first test, not only on the European level, but also worldwide, to involve more people and more fans," Guelzec added.
He also stressed that there will be 19 types of sports in total at the European Games, adding that six gymnastics disciplines will be presented at the Games.
Speaking at the event, Vice President of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Altay Hasanov said he hopes that this time the championship will be organized as perfectly as in the previous years.
"The fans will enjoy the performances of the gymnasts. Unlike the previous years, this year's championship is organized to be held in a beautiful and new grand arena. It was opened in April by the head of state, and it has all the necessary conditions. So, I hope that the championship will be held at a high level," he added.
Hasanov noted that the European Championship will be a great experience for Azerbaijan prior to the upcoming Baku 2015 European Games.
UEG Chairman of Technical Committee Haide Bruneder, in turn, said the organization of the Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championship is perfect.
"It is the third time that the European championship is held here, and it was perfectly organized, especially from the technical standpoint," she said, adding that until now everything is perfect.
"And I am sure we will wrap up perfectly on Sunday evening," Brudener said, expressing hope that this will not be the last time the committee visits Baku in connection with gymnastics.
Addressing the event, the head the coach of Azerbaijani national team Mariana Vassileva said the strength of the Azerbaijani gymnasts lies in their young age.
"The team's transition period was completed after Aliya Garayeva retired. Therefore, we've prepared a very young squad for this tournament. For example, the seniors will participate in this event for the first time," Vasileva noted.
"We are confident that they have a great potential and our young athletes will continue to make the fans happy not just at European championships, but at World championships and Olympic games as well," she underscored.
The 30th jubilee European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships will be held in Azerbaijani capital on June 13-15. The event will bring together about 250 athletes from 33 countries.