Transport cooperation with Turkmenistan, Afghanistan discussed
15 July 2020 18:16 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has said that Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Afghanistan have potential for cooperation in a number of fields, including the transport sector.
Mammadyarov made the remark during the trilateral videoconference with Foreign Ministers of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov and Afghanistan Mohammad Hanif Atmar, held on July 13, 2020.
It should be noted that during the meeting held at the level of heads of three countries on July 2, 2020, the participants discussed cooperation plans in the implementation of the adopted decisions and agreed on steps to be taken in potential areas of cooperation in the trilateral format.
Thus, during the meeting, Azerbaijan Foreign Minister noted that the views expressed during the meeting on July 2 defined the main directions of economic partnership in the trilateral format, stating the expediency of cooperation in trade, transport, energy and investment.
Mammadyarov noted that the multilateral agreement on the creation of the Lapis-Lazuli international transport corridor has created great opportunities for cooperation in the transport sector, stressing that cooperation in the energy sector should be aimed at achieving concrete results, and there are opportunities for that.
Touching upon an issue of investment opportunities, Mammadyarov highlighted the strengthening of the legal framework between the three countries and proposed to initiate the necessary documents to stimulate investments in the near future.
Moreover, the minister shared his views on future steps to discuss cooperation in the trilateral format and expected results, as well as presented his proposals.
In turn, Turkmenistan Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov stressed the importance of regular trilateral contacts with heads of state, foreign ministers and other formats, noting that Turkmenistan has good economic relations with Azerbaijan and Afghanistan on a bilateral basis and expressed confidence that cooperation on a trilateral basis will benefit all sides.
Supporting the opinion of the Minister of Azerbaijan on the special importance of the transport sector, Meredov emphasized the need for more competitive tariffs and procedures in the transport corridors, as well as the importance of discussions with the participation of relevant agencies in this regard.
Furthermore, Afghanistan Foreign Minister Hanif Atmar stressed that Afghanistan is interested in joint action with partner countries in these areas.
Additionally, the minister said that there are opportunities for Afghan products exports, investment, facilitation of transit operations and strengthening regional ties and expressed a desire to cooperate in these areas.
The parties agreed to organize in the near future a meeting between the transport agencies of the three countries and discuss cooperation in this field.