Defense Ministry shares video of destroyed Armenian military equipment [VIDEO]
30 September 2020 13:36 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry has shared the video recording of Armenian military equipment destroyed in the morning on September 30.
Earlier, the ministry revealed information about the losses of the occupying Armenian armed forces during the combat operations around the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The ministry said that starting from September 27 until the morning of September 30, about 2,300 servicemen of the occupying Armenian armed forces were killed and wounded, about 130 tanks and other armoured vehicles and more than 200 artillery pieces were destroyed by the Azerbaijani Army.
Furthermore, the Armenian armed forces’ multiple launch rocket systems, grenade launchers, about 25 air defence systems, 6 command posts, and command-observation posts, 5 ammunition depots, about 50 anti-tank weapons, 55 vehicles were destroyed and forced out of operation.
The ministry also reported that during yesterday's fighting on the territory of Shushakend of Khojaly region, one S-300 anti-aircraft missile system of the Armenian armed forces was destroyed.
Azerbaijan launched a counter-offensive operation along the entire front to suppress the combat activity of the Armenian armed forces and ensure the safety of the civilian population. Azerbaijan liberated Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari Abdulrahmanli villages of Fizuli district, Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages of Jabrayil district as well as strategically-important Murov height and destroyed the positions of the Armenian armed forces in the direction of the Agdere district and Murovdag.