Speaker: Latvia supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity
4 October 2016 11:51 (UTC+04:00)
Latvia supports the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict within the territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan.
This was said by Speaker of the Latvian Saeima Inara Murniece at the meeting with Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on October 3, Trend reported.
Informing the Latvian official about recent negotiations in connection with the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Mammadyarov stressed the inadmissibility of changing internationally recognized borders, territorial integrity and sovereignty of states.
The Minister thanked Latvia for supporting the fair position of Azerbaijan in connection with the conflict.
Mammadyarov also stressed that appreciates the adoption of Declaration on Khojaly genocide by 53 members of the Latvian Parliament.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged opinions on prospects of deepening relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia, Azerbaijan and the European Union, and discussed issues of cooperation in economic, trade, energy and transport sectors.
The same day, Inara Murniece discussed the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at the meeting with Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade.
The Speaker of the Saeima noted that the dispute must be solved in compliance with the norms of international law and principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the sides also noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia are steadily developing, and underlined the necessity of boosting mutually beneficial cooperation even further.
The parties highlighted huge potential for the implementation of joint projects in a number of sectors of economy, and pointed out wide opportunities in transport, passenger and freight transport, agricultural, cultural and other humanitarian spheres.
During the Baku visit, the Latvian delegation also met with speaker of Azerbaijan’s Parliament Ogtay Asadov.
The speakers exchanged views on developing prospects of Azerbaijani-Latvian inter-parliamentary relations.