Iran’s embassy marks 37th anniversary of Islamic Revolution
The Iranian embassy in Baku celebrated the 37th anniversary of the victory of the Islamic Revolution on February 10.
Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsun Pakayin highlighting the development of Iran's revolution over the past 37 years noted that great progress has been achieved over the years in various fields.
He said that the constructive cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan is of strategic importance.
“Expanding the existed relations between the two countries is one of the main objectives. Recent high-level reciprocal visits, including meetings between the two countries, have given strong impetus to the further development of relations between the two countries,” he added.
Energy Minister Natig Aliyev congratulated the people of Iran on behalf of the government of Azerbaijan.
Touching upon the strengthening of Azerbaijani-Iranian relations, the minister said that friendly relations between the two countries are deeply rooted in ancient history.
He emphasized the importance of reciprocal visits in expansion of economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation.
The event brought together officials, MPs, ambassadors of foreign countries to Azerbaijan and public figures
After Azerbaijan gained independence in 1991, Iran was among the first countries that established diplomatic relations with Azerbaijan. Since then, political relations between the two countries have developed tremendously.
Azerbaijan and Iran are focused on expanding economic ties in various fields, including industry, agriculture, energy, alternative energy, and transportation. In 2014, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $186.6 million.