Uzbekistan, U.S. to sign contracts worth $4B
14 May 2018 16:20 (UTC+04:00)
Uzbekistan and the United States intend to sign agreements worth $ 4 billion during the visit of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Washington this week, the chairman of the U.S.-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce, Carolyn Lamm, said on May 14.
Earlier, the press service of the head of Uzbekistan reported that Mirziyoyev will pay an official visit to the United States on May 15-17.
“On May 15, it is planned that agreements for a total of $ 4 billion will be signed,” Lamm said in an interview with the Uzbekistan 24 TV channel.
These documents will cover trade, commerce and investment spheres, according to the chairman.
Lamm noted that the most promising areas of economic cooperation between the two countries are, in particular, the oil and gas industry and non-ferrous metallurgy.
“We see many common points of contact for creating joint ventures in Uzbekistan,” she added.
Trump and Mirziyoyev first met in May 2017 in the framework of the summit of Arab-Muslim countries and the United States in Riyadh.
The Uzbek president, during his visit to New York, held a series of meetings with representatives of American companies and took part in a bilateral business forum. As a result of the forum, a package of documents for a total of about $ 2.6 billion in the oil and gas, petrochemical, engineering, electrical and civil aviation industries was signed with U.S. companies.