Turkish companies ready to participate in TAPI implementation
14 February 2018 13:20 (UTC+04:00)
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov held a meeting with the chairman of the Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey, Rifat Hisarcıklıoglu, the press service of the Turkmen leader reported on February 13.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the possibilities of connecting Turkish companies to the implementation of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline project.
Consistently implementing the policy of “open doors” and wide international cooperation, Turkmenistan is always ready to consider new proposals of foreign partners, the president said.
In this regard, Berdimuhamedov expressed his satisfaction with the fruitful nature of business contacts established with Turkish companies.
In the course of the meeting, the parties exchanged views on the prospects for further cooperation.
The subject of the detailed discussion was the state of affairs on objects entrusted to Turkish partners.
One of them is an enterprise for the production of glass and glass products in Ovadandep, whose contractor is Tepe Türkmen Inşaat ve Ticaret A.Ş.
In January, Turkmen President also held a meeting with Board’s Chairman of the Calyk Holding group of companies Ahmet Calyk.
During the meeting, Calyk stressed that the Turkish holding highly appreciates the trust of Turkmen government and will continue to approach the fulfillment of partnership commitments in the most serious and responsible manner.
In particular, it was a question of interest to become a partner in the implementation of such an important project as the construction of a 500-kilovolt power transmission line along the route of the transnational gas pipeline Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI).
Turkish companies in Turkmenistan implement large-scale projects in sectors such as transport, fuel and energy, communication, agriculture, construction, trade, water resources management. Currently, Turkmenistan has registered about 600 companies with Turkish capital.
Apart from the construction sector, the textile and tourism sectors are other areas with active Turkish private involvement.
The TAPI pipeline will run from Galkynysh – the largest gas field in Turkmenistan – through the Afghan cities of Herat and Kandahar, and finally reach the Fazilka settlement located near the India-Pakistan border.
The total length of the TAPI pipeline will be 1,814 kilometers. A 214-kilometer section of the pipeline will run through Turkmenistan, a 774-kilometer section will run through Afghanistan and an 826-kilometer section will run through Pakistan.