Azerbaijani, Georgian, Turkish defense ministers’ meet in Nakhchivan
19 August 2014 11:42 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey top military officials' visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) continued after bilateral meetings between them.
Defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey - Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, Irakli Alasania and Ismet Yilmaz laid a wreath at the monument of Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev in the center of Nakhchivan, and visited the Heydar Aliyev Museum on August 18, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
The guests also visited the alley of martyrs and laid a wreath in the memory of the citizens who became martyrs for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Afterwards, the ministers visited a religious place called 'Ashabi-Kahf'.
Earlier in the day, Azerbaijani Defense Minister Hasanov held bilateral meetings with his Georgian and Turkish counterparts.
During a meeting with Georgian Minister Alasania, the sides discussed the military-political situation in the region and other issues of mutual interest.
Hasanov said the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in the defense sector was developing intensively and had a strategic importance.
For his part, Alasania expressed satisfaction with his first visit to the Nakhchivan and thanked the Azerbaijani side for their hospitality.
Hasanov also received a Turkish delegation led by Turkish Minister Yilmaz on August 18.
During the meeting, Hasanov praised the Azerbaijani-Turkish ties saying that cooperation in the area of defense is based on friendly and fraternal relations.
He also stressed that these relations are developing in accordance with both countries' interest. The sides also exchanged views on regional and other issues of cooperation in the defense sector.
Yilmaz underscored the importance of such meetings to strengthen the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The meeting was also attended by Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ismail Alper Coskun.
The defense minister's visit to Nakhchivan will last until August 19.