Turkish Cinema Week starts
8 December 2015 16:00 (UTC+04:00)
The Turkish Cinema Week opened in Baku with a solemn ceremony on December 7.
The event was jointly organized by Turkish Culture and Tourism Ministry’s cinema department, Turkish International Cooperation and Coordination Agency and Yunus Emre Institution.
Turkey’s Former Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Yildirim Ak and MP Metin Gundogdu addressed the event, voicing belief that the “bridges” between the two friendly countries will get even closer with the film industry.
Azerbaijani MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi, in turn, offered to carry out such events periodically and to hold Azerbaijani Films Week in Turkey.
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Alper Coskun, for his part, said such projects are going to be held in the country’s regions.
Talking about great achievements in recent years in the Turkish cinema, the envoy said that the films are also very popular in Azerbaijan.
The festival will feature some nine famous Turkish films including “120,” “Imam,” “Night of Silence,” “Servi boylum, al yazmalim,” “Mommo bacim,” “Bride,” Kirimli,” and “Tunnel.”
The event will last until December 1. The cinema week is totally free entrance.
Azerbaijan-Turkey relations have always been strong due to a common culture and history and the mutual intelligibility of Turkish and Azerbaijani languages.
Turkey was the first country in the world to recognize Azerbaijan's independence in 1991 and has been a staunch supporter of Azerbaijan in its efforts to consolidate its independence, preserve its territorial integrity, and realize its economic potential that arise from the rich natural resources of the Caspian Sea.