Baku to host final of Second Booktrailer Festival
20 April 2017 17:00 (UTC+04:00)
The Organizing Committee of the Second Booktrailer Festival has concluded the voting for the best work.
The founder and director of the festival, Ruslan Sabirli, said that the Organizing Committee summarizes the assessment of each jury member.
Director of the film Studio "Azerbaijanfilm", honored art worker Mushfiq Hatamov, poet, Secretary for creative affairs at Azerbaijan's Union of Writers Ilgar Fahmi, film director, screenwriter, the founder of the production center “Cinema Evi” Elchin Musaoglu, film critic, writer, film maker Ayaz Salayev, cameraman, honored artist Kanan Mamedov will choose the winner of the festival, Trend Life reported.
The final will be held at the International Mugham Center on April 21. The event will start at 19:00.
The festival is timed to the World Book Day or World Book and Copyright Day, held annually on April 23.
The first place will get a prize in the amount of 1000 manats ($ 558), while the winners of the second and third places 800 manats ($446) and 500 manats ($279), respectively.
The festival, which takes place under the slogan "Promote a book, get promoted with a book!" is organized by actor Ruslan Sabirli with support of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
For all questions, please contact: [email protected].