Thursday February 22 2024
National exports hit $26.2bn in Jan-Aug 22
9 September 2022 14:18 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's exports totaled $26.2 billion, with the non-oil sector accounting for $1.9 billion in January-August 2022, Azernews reports, citing the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication of Azerbaijan.
During the reporting period, non-oil exports increased by 19 percent, compared to the corresponding period of 2021.
Meanwhile, exports of chemical products increased by 3 times, aluminum and aluminum products by 66 percent, and ferrous metals and their products by 21.1 percent.
Moreover, exports in August 2022 amounted to $3.7 billion dollars, while non-oil exports resulted in $204 million. At the same time, food exports increased by 21.5 percent to $46.6 million over the same month last year and non-food exports amounted to $157.4 million.
Earlier, Azerbaijan's Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov stated that a rise in the non-oil products export is an indicator of the economy's sustainability, even during the pandemic.