Baku, Tashkent ink roadmap on energy co-op expansion
29 August 2022 17:50 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have signed a roadmap on the expansion of cooperation in the energy sector, Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said.
The minister stated that the liberated areas and green energy are priority directions of multidimensional cooperation between the two countries.
"Today, we signed the #RoadMap on the expansion of cooperation in the field of #energy as part of the development course of relations with #Uzbekistan at a completely new level. #LiberatedAreas, #GreenEnergy are priority directions in our multidimensional cooperation," he wrote on his official Twitter page.
The roadmap covers 30 areas, including the creation of a joint working group, cooperation in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories, the participation of Uzbek companies in renewable energy projects, as well as joint activities in the hydrocarbon sector.
According to the document, along with the energy transition and decarbonization, Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan will cooperate on the export and import of oil and gas and chemical products, oil refining, as well as geological exploration and hydrocarbon production.
Moreover, it is planned to share best experiences in the fields of construction of new thermal power plants, heat supply, liberalization of energy markets, efficient use of energy resources, organize joint training, promote mutual investments, and cooperation between Energy Regulatory Agencies at the expense of private investment.
Measures on the roadmap are planned to be implemented in 2022-2023.
The friendly relations between the two countries are based on common values ​​and historical ties, as well as a number of joint statements and agreements signed during bilateral visits and meetings.