Two schoolchildren among Azerbaijani civilians killed in Armenian attack
28 September 2020 16:00 (UTC+04:00)
Two Azerbaijani schoolchildren were killed in Armenian attacks on densely-populated areas in the line of contact, the Ministry of Education reported on September 28.
The schoolchildren were members of the family of five who were all killed in the Armenian attack that took place on September 27.
"Yesterday, following the shelling of Azerbaijani settlements by Armenian armed forces in Naftalan city, an entire family was killed. Two of the family’s members - Shahriyar Gurbanov (born in 2007) and his cousin Fidan Gurbanova (born in 2006) were pupils of the Gashalti and Garagoyunlu village school named after Z. Rustamova," the ministry said.
The ministry noted that since yesterday, the Armenian side has been grossly violating the norms and principles of international law, the 1949 Geneva Conventions, by purposefully targeting the civilian population and infrastructure of Azerbaijan.
The Ministry of Education expressed its condolences over the schoolchildren in Naftalan and everyone who lost their lives as a result of the Armenian aggression.
Seven Azerbaijani civilians have been killed and 30 have been injured as a result of Armenia’s intensive shelling on civilians near the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region.
Armenia launched a large-scale attack along the entire line of contact between the troops on September 27 at 6 am, shelling the positions of the Azerbaijani army from large-calibre weapons, mortars, and artillery installations of various calibres.
Azerbaijan launched a counter-offensive operation, liberating seven villages and several strategic heights during the first day of the clashes.