Azerbaijan, South Korea to boost maritime cooperation
Azerbaijan and South Korea will boost maritime cooperation, as the two countries have agreed on joint actions in this field.
Azerbaijan’s State Maritime Administration and Korean Oceans and Fisheries Ministry inked two memorandums of understanding during the Seoul visit of Azerbaijani delegation on March 15-18.
These are “Memorandum of Cooperation between the State Maritime Administration of Azerbaijan and the Korean Oceans and Fisheries Ministry” and “Memorandum of Understanding on mutual recognition of certificates (diplomas) issued on the basis of the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers, 1978”.
The documents were undersigned by Chief of the State Maritime Administration Gudrat Gurbanov and South Korean Oceans and Fisheries Minister Kim Young-suk on March 17.
The documents are expected to give impetus to develop the relations between the two countries in maritime transport, trade and cooperation spheres.
The three-day visit featured meetings with the officials of MOF and a number of organizations operating in the field of maritime transport services in South Korea, where the sides exchanged views on prospects for the development of mutual cooperation and a number of other issues of mutual interest in this field.
Azerbaijan and Korea has 24-year-old diplomatic relations. The trade turnover between the two sides hit $260 million in 2014.
About 20 Korean companies are doing business in Azerbaijan. In general, almost 4,000 people from Azerbaijan and Korea on average enjoy business cooperation on a yearly basis.
The two countries carry out an active cooperation in a number of fields, including economic, political, cultural, and scientific and education.