Uzbekistan, Belgium deepen cooperation
21 May 2015 18:37 (UTC+04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to diversify its energy resources by virtue of bilateral cooperation with European countries.
Europe is in search of alternative supplies after its aggravated relations with Russia over the Ukrainian crisis. That brought Central Asia on the agenda of European energy policy.
Cooperation issues were discussed between Uzbek Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov and Belgian Foreign Minister, Didier Reynders in Brussels during the twelfth session of Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Council on May 17-20, 2015.
The sides discussed perspectives for bilateral cooperation in such spheres as politics, trade and economic, cultural, and humanitarian. They mentioned the importance of broadening bilateral cooperation in the small-and large-scale business sector.
Intensification of Uzbek-Belgian inter-parliamentary cooperation was in focus at a meeting with Belgian Parliamentary Chairman Siegfried Bracke.
Small business hold 41.7 percent of the national GDP in the Central Asian nation, compared to 41 percent fixed in the same period of 2014, according to the Economy Ministry and the State Statistics Committee.
Many leading European companies participate in the implementation of investment projects in Uzbekistan, as well as in tender procedures for the construction, reconstruction and modernization of the energy system.
Cooperation with Belgium can be encouraged through investments in Uzbek businesses.
The Protocol, envisaging an amendment to the Convention on avoidance of double taxation and prevention of tax evasion on income and capital, signed between Uzbekistan and Belgium on February 18, 2015, could strengthen bilateral business cooperation.