EU hails Azerbaijan as enabler of Southern Gas Corridor
30 September 2017 13:00 (UTC+04:00)
The European Union hails Azerbaijan as enabler of the Southern Gas Corridor project which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe.
"The EU is committed and supports Southern Gas Corridor and the role that it plays in the EU's strategy to diversify our energy supply sources and transportation routes, as well as the crucial role of Azerbaijan as ''enabler'' of this grand project," Anca Paduraru, Spokesperson for Health, Food Safety and Energy Union projects at the European Commission told Azernews and Trend.
Paduraru recalled that key projects of the Southern Gas Corridor are the expansion of the South-Caucasus Pipeline, the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline in Turkey and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline to Italy.
"The EU’s objective has not changed. To diversify the EU’s supplies, the Southern Gas Corridor aims to expand infrastructure that can bring gas to the EU from the Caspian Basin, Central Asia including Iran, the Middle East, and the Eastern Mediterranean Basin," added the European Commission’s spokesperson.