Global community demands Armenia to withdraw from Nagorno-Karabakh
16 December 2013 17:40 (UTC+04:00)
The representatives of the number of countries and international organizations call on Armenia to withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Ferenc Papcsak, member of Hungarian National Assembly and Deputy Chairman of the Hungary-Azerbaijan Friendship Group said Armenia should fully withdraw from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Answering questions from The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Papcsak said the unambiguous nature of UN Security Council resolutions can no longer be avoided.
He said Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions is a legitimate and recognized part of Azerbaijan and the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia is completely against to international law.
"This is the basis for demands that there be a full withdrawal of all Armenian forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and adjacent areas. The international community's demand on Armenia's withdrawal from Azerbaijani territory has existed for over 20 years, but there are no results," Papcsak said.
He said, on the contrary, Armenia has provoked the international community with the construction of an airport in Nagorno-Karabakh and by holding so-called 'presidential elections' there.
Papcsak went on to say that the European Union has expressed several times that it considered these 'elections' a heavy setback to the international community's efforts to bring about a peaceful solution to the conflict.
He said the Armenian occupation was judged law by the United Nations Security Council resolutions in 1993, was considered as a violation of international law on the basis of article 2 of the UN Charter and current situation was also confirmed by the UN General Assembly in 2008 .
"Nagorno-Karabakh is therefore an integral part of Azerbaijan. In 2005 the Council of Europe also adopted a corresponding resolution. In 2010 the European Parliament demanded the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territory. This demand is still in force," Papcsak said.
He said the European Union should, together with its partners, make every effort to end the unresolved territorial problem in Nagorno-Karabakh.