Armenia shells Azerbaijani positions in Tovuz
4 April 2022 13:58 (UTC+04:00)
Armenia’s armed units have shelled the Azerbaijani army’s position in northwestern Tovuz region on the state border, the Defence Ministry reported on April 4.
In a statement posted on its website, the ministry said: “At 2300 on April 3, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in Musurskend settlement of Tovuzgala region of the state border, subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan army in the direction of Aghdam settlement of Tovuz region”.
The Azerbaijani army units took appropriate retaliatory measures to suppress the opposite side. The ministry ruled out any causalities among the Azerbaijani military personnel and equipment.
On the eve of a trilateral meeting with European Council President Charles Michel and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Brussels on April 6, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated that peace will return to the Caucasus based on the five principles Baku recently proposed for normalizing relations with Armenia.
He made the remarks during a meeting with Polish Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Zbigniew Rau on March 31.
“The five principles we have initiated reflect the norms of international law and good international conduct... Reciprocal recognition of territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders, and then the delimitation of borders – I think that peace will come to the Caucasus on this basis. We want it,” he said.
The president emphasized that these principles are fundamental to any country's interstate relations.
“We are seeing the potential for active cooperation amongst the three countries of the South Caucasus, and I think that this will be important not only for these countries but also for the wider region,” he said.