Azerbaijan repatriates 73 citizens from Kazakhstan
21 August 2020 11:50 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan repatriated 73 more citizens stranded in Kazakhstan due to the closer of the state borders because of COVID-19, local media reported with reference to the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Aktau on August 20.
Passengers were transported to Azerbaijan via ferries of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company. Three of them were transported via ferry "Hasan Aliyev", 34 citizens via ferry "Mercuri" and 36 more citizens via ferry "Professor Gul".
All passengers tested negative for COVID-19 before the departure.
It should be noted that so far, 389 citizens were repatriated to Azerbaijan from the Aktau port and 117 citizens via charter flight from Almaty.
The Consulate General is continuing the process of registering citizens waiting to be repatriated to Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan has so far repatriated over 25,000 citizens from different countries over COVID-19 pandemic. The citizens have been repatriated from Moscow, Istanbul, Kyiv, Minsk, Iran, Tashkent (Uzbekistan), Riga (Latvia), Warsaw (Poland), Berlin (Germany) among others.
Azerbaijan first introduced special quarantine regime on March 24. To date, the country's borders remain closed.