Several businesses fined for violating ecological legislation
1 August 2016 16:56 (UTC+04:00)
Several businesses in Azerbaijan have been fined for violating requirements of the ecological legislation, according to the Environmental Protection Department at the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry.
The department conducted a survey in order to inspect the compliance with the requirements of the environmental protection in the country’s territory since early 2016.
The ministry drew up 1,070 acts and 351 protocols in January-June 2016 against physical and legal entities for violations of environmental legislation, particularly conservation of water and soil reserves, atmospheric air, fauna and flora, as well as illegal emplacement of domestic and industrial wastes in the environment, and 319 timed mandatory orders were made to eliminate the shortcomings.
Penalties worth 395,780 manats ($247,433) were imposed on 329 cases, claims worth 483,841 manats (302,488) were declared on 249 cases related with the damage to the environment, repayments worth 494,304 manats (309,029) were applied against physical and legal entities on 2,647 cases connected with the leaving and discharging of wastes in the environment.
About 115 of 207 cases were sent to certain law enforcement bodies, 87 of 172 to executive bodies and 25 of 129 for taking measures.
After gaining independence, the country stood face to face with heavy environmental and ecological problems, especially spread in capital Baku, coastal stripe of the Caspian, Sumgayit and other cities.
Realizing the seriousness of the problem Azerbaijan took control in its hands, issuing large-scale state programs directed to the sanitation of the ecological situation during the past decade, and investing in billion manats projects.
For the past 4-5 years the government has conducted several projects on modernization and reconstruction of water mains and sewer lines in rural areas located on the banks of these rivers. Special equipment cleans waste waters, and sewage water does not dump directly into the rivers.