Azerbaijani, Latvian FMs eye fulfilment of Karabakh peace deal
6 December 2020 10:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and his Latvian counterpart Edgars Rinkēvičs have discussed the fulfilment of the trilateral statement signed by Baku, Moscow and Yerevan to end the Nagorno-Karabakh war, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry reported on its website.
In a telephone conversation on December 4, 2020, the two ministers exchanged views on the current situation in the region and the implementation of the joint statement dated November 10, 2020.
The ministers also spoke about the existing bilateral relations between the two countries and discussed issues of cooperation in multilateral formats.
At the same time, issues related to the participation in the European Union Eastern Partnership Programme were discussed during the telephone conversation. The parties also discussed other issues of mutual interest.
The November peace agreement ended the 30-year-old conflict between Baku and Yerevan over Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region that along with the seven adjacent regions came under the occupation of Armenian armed forces in the war in the 1990s. For nearly three decades, Armenia failed to implement the UN Security Council resolutions (822, 853, 874 and 884) demanding the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of its troops, which was the main obstacle to the resolution of the conflict.