Ukraine formally joins Trans-Caspian Int’l Transport Route
7 April 2016 16:22 (UTC+04:00)
Ukrainian Railways Company Ukrzaliznytsia is drafting a proposal for joining the project of transporting containers via Trans-Caspian International Transport Route connecting Europe with China via Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
The company has been holding respective talks in the framework of the permanent coordinating committee of Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
The next step will be the establishment of the consortium according to the institutional format of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route.
The consortium will be engaged in attracting cargos to the route for the development of cooperation with international partners, establishing client base for the transport in both directions and optimizing logistics, the statement says.
The status of the official participant in Trans-Caspian International Transport Route allows carrying out talks at a new and more effective level over defining tariff terms of the new container transport route.
Following the deterioration of the relations between Russia and Ukraine, Kiev has been forced to look for alternative routes that bypass Russia. The Trans Caspian International Transport Route is the optimal option for Ukraine at the moment.
The Trans-Caspian international transport route passes through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and then through Turkey and Ukraine to Europe. The first test container train arrived in International Sea Trade Port of Baku through the route Shihezi (China) -Dostyk-Aktau-Alat on August 3, 2015.
Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia and Ukraine have signed a protocol on the establishment of competitive tariffs at a discounted rate for cargo transportation via the Trans-Caspian international transport route on January 14.
Earlier, Lithuania also expressed its interest to join to the Trans Caspian international transport route in February.
The growing interest in transport infrastructures via Azerbaijan helps the country to become a major transport hub in the region.
Once fully operated, the transport route will have a positive impact on Azerbaijan’s economic growth.