Azerspace-1 starts broadcasting four more TV channels
6 April 2017 18:21 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1 has started the broadcasting of four more Georgian TV channels, Azercosmos Company reported on April 6.
The company noted that the TV channels – Imedi TV, GDS TV, Pirveli TV and Marneuli TV – are broadcasting at the frequency of 11095/H/30000.
Currently, Azerspace-1 is broadcasting several Georgian TV and radio channels, including 1 TV Georgia, Maestro, Obieqtivi, Trialeti TV, Ajara TV, Saperavi TV, TV 25 Georgia, Palitra News, A Shopping, Noviy Mir, Radio 1 Georgia, Radio Maestro, Trialeti FM, Radio Ajara and Abkhazetis Khma (Voice of Abkhazia).
Azerspace-1, first telecommunications satellite of Azerbaijan, was launched on February 8, 2013. It provides a variety of services, such as digital television, data transmission, VSAT multi-service networks, and governmental communications. The total cost of the Azerspace-1 project was $230 million.
Currently, the service area of the satellite includes several countries in Europe, Caucasus, Central Asia, Middle East and Africa. Since 2014, all Azerbaijani TV and radio channels began broadcasting via Azerspace-1 satellite.
The launch of the second telecommunications satellite Azerspace-2 is scheduled for this year. It will be placed at orbital position of 45 degrees East longitude.
The service area of Azerspace-2 will cover the countries of Europe, Central and South-East Asia, Middle East and Africa. The new satellite will further ensure the sustainability of the work, and will expand coverage of services.