Construction of Rasht-Astara railway may be launched this year
8 January 2017 10:01 (UTC+04:00)
"The construction of Rasht-Astara railway will be launched this year. Apart from connecting Azerbaijan's and Iran's railway systems, this railway will increase both countries' import and export operations and trade turnover," said Iranian Deputy Minister of Roads and Urban Development Kheirollah Khademi as he viewed the Astara railway, Azertag reported
He said that Gazvin-Rasht section of the Gazvin-Rasht-Astara railway will be completed in a short time. "More than 90 per cent of the work has been done, tunnels and bridges are completely ready. The construction of Rasht-Astara section of the road will start this year," Khademi added.
The Qazvin-Rasht-Astara railway is a part of the North-South Transport Corridor. It aims to integrate the main transportation lines of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia.
The North-South transportation corridor is meant to connect Northern Europe to South-East Asia.
Creating good conditions for more efficient and swift shipment of cargo between the Persian Gulf and Europe the corridor offers great opportunities for all participants, including sending, transit and receiving countries.
At the initial stage, the North-South corridor will transport 5 million tons of cargo per year with further expansion in the volumes of transportation up to 10 million tons.