Italian firm joins project to upgrade Sumgayit ethylene-polyethylene plant
Technip Italy has joined the project for reconstruction of the ethylene-polyethylene plant in Azerbaijan's Sumgayit city.
The Italian company will conduct detailed designing and provide services to support supplies as part of the project.
The relevant agreement on involvement of the company in the reconstruction project was reached between Technip Italy and Azerikimya Production Union of Azerbaijan's state energy giant SOCAR on March 9.
The signing ceremony was attended by Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR, Giampaolo Cutillo, Italy’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan and Marco Villa, CEO of Technip Italy.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Abdullayev said that as part of the plant’s reconstruction, processing installations will be modernized and the new ones will be constructed.
"This will make it possible to increase the production facilities at Azerikimya, ensure the supply of raw materials to polyethylene and polypropylene production installations and meet the local demand," he said.
The reconstruction of the plant is expected to increase the country’s export potential, enhance the security of the technological process and quality of raw materials and finished products.
Abdullayev further added that the designing and construction works will be carried out in stages until 2019.
The ethylene and polyethylene plant of Azerikimya PU was established in 1994 on the basis of “EP-300” and “Polimer-120” installations. The nitrogen–oxygen complex was commissioned here in 2013. The annual project capacity of the facility is 87,600 tons.
Azerbaijan sees the chemistry and petrochemical industry based on oil and gas processing as one of the main drivers that will lead the country’s economy forward. Enterprises involved in this sector are located in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Salyan and Neftchala. Last year, the value of chemical products produced in Azerbaijan made up 200.1 million manats ($122.65 million).
In October 2015, when Azerbaijan marked the 70th anniversary of the chemical industry, President Ilham Aliyev revealed the government's plan to allocate some $750 million investments to the SOCAR Polymer plant.
Also, SOCAR will completely upgrade the country’s chemical industry, including Azerikimya PU by 2020.
SOCAR, which includes production associations Azerneft, made up of companies involved in the production of onshore and offshore oil and gas, Azerikimya, chemical industry enterprises, and Azeriqaz gas distribution, is involved in exploring oil and gas fields; producing, processing, and transporting oil, gas, and gas condensate; marketing petroleum and petrochemical products in the domestic and international markets; and supplying natural gas to the industries and public in Azerbaijan.