Azerbaijan, U.S launch joint military drills
Azerbaijan and the US have today started the Saber Guardian 2013 joint military drills within the Individual Partnership Program and the NATO Partnership for Peace Program.
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported that the training process will continue until April 25 in Cincu, Romania.
The Individual Partnership Program (IPP) annually adopted by Azerbaijan includes all joint activities and events to be attended by national military and civilian representatives. Azerbaijan participated in more than 250 NATO/PFP activities and events in 2007. This number is one of the highest in the ranking among the Partner Nations and the highest one in the South Caucasus.
In May 2003 Azerbaijan formally applied for joining the Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) adopted during the Prague Summit in 2002. IPAP was approved in May 2005. The IPAP covers all major political, defense, security and security related economic, scientific and environmental spheres.
Azerbaijan is following closely the future development of partnership with NATO and contributes to its expansion to wider areas.