Wednesday December 6 2023
Integration into Euro-Atlantic zone, Georgia's foreign policy priority
1 September 2015 17:30 (UTC+04:00)
Georgia has set the country's integration into Europe and Euro-Atlantic zone as a foreign policy priority, according to newly-appointed Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
He said that a special emphasis will also be placed on economic relations with Western countries.
“A special focus will be made on economic relations in order to translate those excellent political relations, which Georgia has with the West, into the same level of economic relations – this will be the number one priority,” the new Foreign Minister said.
“But along with the pro-western direction, lots of other interesting developments are taking place in the world, including of course in respect of relations with the east, new processes on the Eurasian continent,” Kvirikashvili noted.
Kvirikashvili, who served as the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia since 2012, became the country's Foreign Minister, replacing Tamar Beruchashvili in this position.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili announced about the changes to the Cabinet of Ministers at a briefing on September 1.
“The government’s focus is on economic development and job creation and this goal determines our foreign policy and internal economic agenda,” Garibashvili noted when speaking about appointing Kvirikashvili as new Foreign Minister. “Therefore, consolidation of these two sectors is very important at this stage."
He also said that Georgia has “a clear European choice” and “this path will of course continue and strengthen.”
“We already have very serious results in this regard, which need stable development,” Garibashvili added.
The Georgian leadership has repeatedly announced that the country belongs to the European civilization and that it wants to be part of the old continent. Georgia strongly desires to enter the European family. Tbilisi is pursuing its European ambition, keen to press ahead.