UN official: Baku conference contributes to new proposals to fight terrorism
18 March 2013 16:52 (UTC+04:00)
The Baku conference has contributed to new proposals of combating terrorism, Executive Director of the UN Office on Drugs and Crime Yury Fedotov said in Baku on Monday.
"So far, such conferences on terrorism have not been held," he said at the international conference 'Strengthening cooperation in preventing terrorism'.
"Certain proposals that can be used by the international community within the UN Counter-Terrorism Strategy, the fight against terrorism in all directions and prevention of terrorism were put forward during the conference," he said.
According to Fedotov, there is still no definition of terrorism and there are various problems. Therefore, the sooner the international community will be able to work out such a definition, the better, he said.
While answering a question about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, Fedotov stressed that UN member states hope that Azerbaijan and Armenia sooner or later, will come to a peaceful settlement of the conflict.