Mine blast in de-occupied Aghdam wounds Azerbaijani Interior Troops serviceman
27 May 2022 17:12 (UTC+04:00)
Sergeant Azizagha Umarov, a long-term serviceman of the Azerbaijani Internal Troops, was injured as a result of a mine blast in Aghdam region, Azernews reports.
The incident occurred in the region’s Chamanli village and Umarov was taken to the hospital with a leg injury following the incident, the report added.
Aghdam's Military Prosecutor's Office has launched an investigation into the incident, the office's press service reported.
According to the report, the prosecutor's office performed a scene inspection based on the information obtained, confiscated objects critical to the case as material evidence, and got the appropriate explanations. Moreover, relevant examination have been assigned, as well as other essential steps have been taken, the report added.
The case is now being investigated by Aghdam's Military Prosecutor's Office.
According to the press office, all essential steps will be taken in accordance with the law's requirements, including a legal evaluation of what occurred.
Although about 18 months have passed since the 44-day war between Azerbaijan and Armenia, mines of different types planted by Armenia in the formerly occupied territories continue to endanger human lives in the liberated lands.
This once again proves that Armenia continues its mine warfare against Azerbaijan's both civilian and military personnel. Reports coming from official sources indicate that nearly 80 percent of the minefield maps submitted by Armenia to Azerbaijan are wide of the mark. Armenia appears to be committing war crimes by concealing the locations of landmines, allowing more innocent people to be killed.
In a similar vein, Sergeant Shiraliyev Janmirza, an overtime serviceman of the Horadiz border detachment of the State Border Service, committed suicide outside the place of service, the service reported on May 26.
According to the early inquiry, the suicide appears to have nothing to do with his military service.
Investigative measures are being carried out together with the prosecutor's office, the service said.