More air carriers to operate between Azerbaijan and Russia
29 July 2016 12:52 (UTC+04:00)
Four Russian air carriers have received permission to perform flights to Azerbaijan by two routes from the new Zhukovsky international airport of Moscow and some other cities of Russia, the Russian Federal Air Transport Agency (Rosaviatsia).
The Protocol of the interdepartmental commission on the admission of carriers to perform international transportation that was posted on the website, says that the Russian carrier Yamal Airlines has received permission to make regular passenger flights on Zhukovsky-Baku and Zhukovsky-Ganja routes with a frequency of four times a week.
The airline VIM-Avia has received a permission to operate flights from Zhukovsky to Ganja seven times a week.
In addition, the airline Komiaviatrans now will be able to hold flights on the routes of Nizhny Novgorod-Baku, Samara-Baku and Kaluga-Baku twice a week.
Moreover, a Russian low-cost carrier will operate flights to Azerbaijan, as Pobeda, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Aeroflot Group, has received permission for that.
The Protocol states that the airline will carry out regular passenger flights on route Rostov-on-Don-Baku four times a week.
The minimal fare for a ticket of Pobeda, the Russian low-cost airline based at the Moscow airport Vnukovo, is 999 rubles ($14.9) under fare rules and excluding the cost of additional services.
However, the admission of Ural Airlines for flights on Chelyabinsk-Baku, St. Petersburg-Lankaran, St. Petersburg-Ganja and Yekaterinburg-Lankaran routes were cancelled at the carrier’s own request. Rossiya Airlines’ routes on Irkutsk-Baku and Mineralnye Vody-Baku were also revoked.
The opening ceremony of the fourth international airport of Moscow Zhukovsky was held on May 30, 2016. The initial carrying capacity of the new airport is four million passengers a year.