Azerbaijan plans to export electricity to Afghanistan, Iraq
Azerbaijan plans to export electricity to Afghanistan and Iraq through Iran, Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayeen said in "Journal of Central Asia and the Caucasus" program broadcasted by Iranian IRINN TV channel.
"The issues of transportation of Azerbaijani electricity through Iran to Afghanistan and Iraq have been generally agreed upon. The Azerbaijani delegation will visit Iran in the near future and is expected to sign an agreement on this issue," he said.
During the meeting of the Azerbaijani-Iranian intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and humanitarian cooperation in Baku on August 11, the sides agreed to expand cooperation in the field of transportation and exchange of electricity between the two countries.
Earlier, an agreement was also reached on the synchronization of Azerbaijan's energy system with the systems of Russia and Iran.
The project for synchronization of the three countries' energy grids is a joint initiative of Russia and Iran, Azerbaijan's Deputy Energy Minister Natig Abbasov said earlier.
"As a transit country, Azerbaijan will receive dividends from the operation of electricity transmission," he added.
"From a technical point of view, Azerbaijan has long been ready for this project, both on the Russian and Iranian border. We have also prepared power transmission lines and substations," Abbasov said.
Azerbaijani and Russian power grids are already connected by means of two power transmission lines (PTL) - Derbent (330 kilovolt) and Yalama (110 kilovolt).
In turn, the power interchanges between Azerbaijan and Iran are carried out via Parsabad I PTL (230 kilovolt), Parsabad II PTL (330 kilovolt), Astara PTL (110 kilovolt), Julfa and Araz PTLs (132 kilovolts each).
The project for synchronization of power grids of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran will make it possible to mutually exchange electric power between the three countries.
Azerbaijan's major electricity producer Azerenergy has produced more than 13 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity in January-July. This index was more than 12.6 billion kilowatt hours in the same period of 2013.
Azerbaijani electro-energy power generation has increased by 30 percent over the past five years.
Currently this capacity is 7,105 megawatts which makes it possible to produce about 24 billion kilowatt hours of electricity per year, which in turn allows the country to export annually 2.1 billion kilowatt hours of electricity.