Azerbaijan's aviation academy, AZAL get IATA certificates
1 May 2013 18:09 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's National Aviation Academy and Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) have been presented certificates of the International Air Transport Association (IATA).
The event devoted to air transport in Baku where the certificates were presented was attended by IATA's Director General and CEO Tony Tyler, Rector of the National Aviation Academy Arif Pashayev, AZAL President Jahangir Asgerov as well as government officials.
Addressing the event, AZAL Vice President Arif Mammadov spoke about the role of Azerbaijani National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of the national aviation.
Referring to the memorandum of understanding signed between IATA and the State Civil Aviation Administration, Mammadov expressed confidence that this document would promote the development of bilateral relations.
The MoU on strategic partnership envisages improvement of flight safety, training of aviation specialists and the application of state-of-the-art transportation equipment.
Informing the event participants about IATA, Mammadov emphasized that this organization was established in 1945, a year after the adoption of the Chicago Convention.
Currently IATA's membership consists of 240 aviation companies from 115 countries. The main areas of IATA's activity include the security of flights, observation of normative requirements and international duties and trainings. There are 10 institutions of IATA from which 1,000 aviation specialists graduate every year.
"We are proud that the National Aviation Academy of Azerbaijan has been included in the list of these institutions since 1998," Mammadov said. "Last year, the National Aviation Academy was assigned the status of a regional education center of IATA on the 'transportation of dangerous cargo via air transport'. This status gives the National Aviation Academy the right to conduct courses on the transportation of dangerous goods and to issue IATA certificates. Today we will see the presentation of new certificates."
Further, IATA's CEO Tyler delivered a report on "the role of the civil aviation of Azerbaijan in the economic development of the country", which was prepared on the basis of the organization's researches.
Tyler noted that currently the activity of IATA covers 84 percent of the total air traffic, saying that this industry is very important for the developing economy. According to him, Azerbaijani aviation accounts for 1.8 percent of the gross domestic product (GDP). Furthermore, the index of employment in this sector is 1.5 percent and it means the provision of 28,000 Azerbaijanis with jobs. This is a very significant indicator. The Azerbaijani aviation, including tourism, has a business worth 395 million manats and possesses 66,000 jobs.
Participants mentioned that holding such an event over the 75th anniversary of the civil aviation in Azerbaijan is of great importance. The Azerbaijani government pays much attention to the successful development of aviation. This is particularly seen in the infrastructure of airports. The airports in the capital Baku and in Nakhchivan have been fully reconstructed and modernized in recent years. Moreover, new airports in Ganja, Zagatala, Lankaran and Gabala have been opened to provide air links across the country.
Tyler also welcomed the signing of the MoU by IATA and the State Civil Aviation Administration.
Then Tyler presented a certificate for the organization of courses for Azerbaijani and foreign specialists on the transportation of dangerous goods by air to Arif Pashayev as well as a certificate on the safety of air transport crews to Jahangir Asgerov.