Group of CoE ambassadors visiting liberated Aghdam region in Karabakh [PHOTO]
16 June 2022 16:55 (UTC+04:00)
A delegation comprised of a group of ambassadors of the Council of Europe member nations visited Azerbaijan’s liberated Aghdam region, Special Representative of the Azerbaijani President in the liberated part of Karabakh Economic Region (except Shusha region) Emin Huseynov said on Twitter.
Huseynov noted that guests got acquainted with the historical monuments of Aghdam, which suffered from Armenian vandalism, and also were informed about the restoration work and plans for the future.
Armenia destroyed and vandalized Azerbaijani territories during the three-decade occupation between the early 1990s and late 2020. The scale of destruction and massacres on Azerbaijan's formerly occupied territories is shocking, implying deep hatred and animosity toward the Azerbaijani people, with many experts describing the mass destructions and killings as genocide.