Khojaly Genocide commemorated in Bosnia and Herzegovina
26 February 2018 13:23 (UTC+04:00)
The International University of Sarajevo (IUS), Bosnia and Herzegovina, hosted an international conference to commemorate the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide, Eurasiareview reported.
Furthermore, on this occasion was promoted a unique book translated into Bosnian language, entitled: “The children that did not grow up”, written by Elshad Eyvazli, a distinguished European author. The conference was organized thanks to the strategic cooperation between IUS and the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
This international conference was attended by academicians, prominent international law experts, public figures, members of the parliaments of Bosnia and Herzegovina and Azerbaijan, as well as by representatives of NGOs, members of diplomatic corps and the mass media from Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Serbia, and Azerbaijan.
Some of the keynote speakers of this conference were Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina Eldar Hasanov, Chancellor of IUS, Prof. Dr. Tahsin Erkan Ture, author of the book Elshad Eyvazli; Member of the National Assembly of Azerbaijan, Head of the working group on inter-parliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina Mr. Chingiz Ganizade; Member of the Writers’ Association of BiH, Serbia and Montenegro; Member of “Circle 99”, Assoc. Prof. Dr. & Dr. Honoris Causa Sabahudin Hadžialić; Professor of the Sarajevo University, Doctor of Law Edin Halapić; and eyewitnesses of the Khojaly Massacre Sabina Maharramova and Murad Huseynov.
The panelists spoke about the attack committed by the armed forces of Armenia on the city of Khojaly in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan in the night from February 25 – February 26 in 1992, as well as the cruel and merciless killing, severe wounding, taking hostages, torturing and disappearance of the civilian population in the city of Khojaly.
The keynote speakers underlined that the crimes perpetrated in Khojaly were part of the systematic violence policy of Armenia against Azerbaijanis.