Russian FM to discuss Karabakh conflict with OSCE Secretary General
3 November 2017 10:57 (UTC+04:00)
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will discuss the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger on November 3, Russian Foreign Ministry’s Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at a briefing on Thursday.
“The Russian Foreign Minister is slated to meet with the OSCE Secretary General on November 3, who will be in Moscow on his first working visit since taking office in July this year,” Zakharova said.
The last meeting between the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents to discuss the peaceful settlement of the conflict was held by the OSCE Minsk Group past month in Geneva. After the meeting, the MG reported that the presidents agreed to take measures to intensify the negotiation process on the settlement of the conflict and to take additional steps to reduce tensions along the frontline.