Azerbaijan, BP to continue realizing joint projects
12 October 2016 18:05 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and British BP seek to continue implementation of joint projects in the Caspian Sea.
The realization of joint projects by the two companies, as well as the current level of cooperation was in top of discussions during the meeting between BP’s Vice President for logistics and infrastructure John Milne and Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company head Rauf Valiyev.
The sides discussed expressed satisfaction with the current level of cooperation between the two companies.
The cooperation between the two companies is of great importance, as the development of marine shipping in Azerbaijan is closely linked to oil industry.
Being comprised of offshore support and merchant fleets and two shipyards the Caspian Shipping company plays connecting role in the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) and provides offshore support services for oil and gas operations. The company aims to increase domestic and international transportation in maritime industry.
BP’s office was opened in Baku in 1992. Since then, the company participated in a series of the upstream projects in the country.
The company is the largest foreign investor in Azerbaijan's oil and gas sector and the operator of the block of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli offshore oil and gas fields, where the Azeri Light oil is being produced.
Moreover, the company also operates Shah Deniz gas and condensate field, which is considered to be one of the world’s largest gas-condensate fields.
BP is also a member of such projects as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline, which passes through Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey to transport Caspian oil to the Mediterranean coast, and South Caucasus Gas Pipeline, built to export Shah Deniz gas from Azerbaijan to Georgia and Turkey.