Uzbek Senate ratifies convention on freedom of association
13 October 2016 12:44 (UTC+04:00)
The upper house of the Uzbek Parliament, the Senate, has approved the law “On ratification of convention of the International Labour Organization (ILO) No. 87 on freedom of association and protection of the right to unite into trade unions,” Trend’s correspondent reported.
The convention was adopted at the general conference of the ILO in 1948 and provides for the rights of workers and employers to establish organizations, as well as to join such organizations.
The convention envisages the right of these organizations to draw up their charters and rules, organize their activity, approve and implement action program.
The convention also declares freedom of interference of the public authorities limiting or impeding the right of association, provides for measures which ensure that workers and employers may freely exercise their right of association and other rights.
Currently, the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan, which unites 14 sectoral, 14 territorial, more than 37,000 primary trade union organizations, represents the interests of over 6.3 million workers.